‘He’s a prodigy with the cleanest groin strikes in the game’ | UFC 290 Reader Picks

UFC 290 is live tonight. Here's what the Bloody Elbow readers think will happen on tonight's exciting fight card.

By: Tim Bissell | 3 months ago

UFC 290 is live tonight. And the fight card is stacked with thrilling contests (even if the card got a little mangled this week). Up top there is Alexander Volkanovski vs. Yair Rodriguez in a UFC featherweight title unificaiton bout. The co-main is Brandon Moreno defending his UFC flyweight title against Alexandre Pantoja.

Our staff have made their picks and now it’s time for the BE readers to do the same. Like the staff the readers are siding with Sean Strickland to come away with a win this UFC fight night.

Scroll below for all their other picks (including two fighters who are heavily favoured to win).

Also included this week is a little extra analysis via BE reader Luke G.

Reader picks are an exclusive perk for Substack subscribers. If you haven’t already, please subscribe to the Bloody Elbow Substack. Paid subscriptions on Substack are the best way to support Bloody Elbow and make sure we can keep doing what we’re doing. In addition to making reader picks (which could earn prizes), paid subscribers also receive premium content directly in their email inboxes. That premium content includes editorials by Karim Zidan and Jonathan Snowden and investigative pieces from John S. Nash.

UFC 290 reader picks

Alexander Volkanovski vs. Yair Rodriguez

UFC 290 reader picks

Luke G: Volk. I would absolutely love to see Yair shock the world here and I think he absolutely can, but I just can’t talk myself out of picking Alex. If he makes his wrestling work I think he neutralizes Yair’s freak of nature offense.

Readers’ Pick: Alexander Volkanovski (100%)

Brandon Moreno vs. Alexandre Pantoja

UFC 290 reader picks

Luke G: Pantoja. While Moreno has absolutely evolved into a better fighter since they last met I have this feeling the confidence of winning this fight twice already gives Pantoja something intangible. Add to that Moreno seeming mortal during this title era, I think the belt is changing hands Saturday night.

Readers’ Pick: Brandon Moreno (54.5%)

Robert Whittaker vs. Dricus Du Plessis

UFC 290 reader picks

Luke G: Whittaker. I’m going to be frank here, If my guy Bobby Knuckles doesn’t beat Mr.Apartheid, I’m going to walk into the ocean with my clothes on never to be seen again.

Readers’ Pick: Robert Whittaker (100%)

Dan Hooker vs. Jalin Turner

UFC 290 reader picks

Luke G: Turner. I think he’s got the kind of purely explosive offense that we’ve seen nuke Dan Hooker before. I’d be willing to take Turner RD 1 finish here.

Readers’ Pick: Jalin Turner (95.5%)

Bo Nickal vs. Valentine Woodburn

UFC 290 reader picks

Luke G: Nickal. I mean if he’s a prodigy with the cleanest groin strikes in the game, then he should be able to beat somebody they signed off the street to fight him right?

Readers’ Pick: Bo Nickal (100%)

Robbie Lawler vs. Niko Price

UFC 290 reader picks

Luke G: Price. Listen, I’m sadness hedging so I can be pleasantly surprised if Ruthless gets to ride into the sunset on a W or numb inside if I have to see him go to sleep again. Let’s hope he finds the magic one last time.

Readers’ Pick: Niko Price (81.8%)

Yazmin Jauregui vs. Denise Gomes

UFC 290 reader picks

Luke G: Jauregui. Both ladies have power but Jauregui seems more complete. I think she ends the night 11-0

Readers’ Pick: Yazmin Jauregui (90.9%)

Jimmy Crute vs. Alonzo Menifield

UFC 290 reader picks

Luke G: Menifield. He was winning until he gassed in their last fight that ended by draw. Hopefully he’s been doing cardio since.

Readers’ Pick: Alonzo Menifield (81.8%)

Edgar Chairez vs. Tatsuro Taira

UFC 290 reader picks

Luke G: Taira. Taira seems like a phenom in the making, I’m firmly on the hype train. Let’s hope for a cool submission.

Readers’ Pick: Tatsuro Taira (90.9%)

Vitor Petrino vs. Marcin Prachnio

UFC 290 reader picks

Luke G: Petrino. I can’t pick Prachnio after that stinker he put on with William Knight.

Readers’ Pick: Vitor Petrino (72.7%)

Cameron Saaiman vs. Terrence Mitchell

UFC 290 reader picks

Luke G: Saaiman. Using a similar logic to the other prelim fights. Saaiman has some finishes in the UFC already, Mitchell is making his debut coming out of the Alaska regionals. Yeah.

Readers’ Pick: Cameron Saaiman (71.4%)

Shannon Ross vs. Jesus Aguilar

UFC 290 reader picks

Luke G: Aguilar. Ross has 2 UFC starts and has been finished both times.

Readers’ Pick: Jesus Aguilar (86.4%)

Kamuela Kirk vs. Esteban Ribovics

UFC 290 reader picks

Luke G: Ribovics. Whenever I’m picking prelim prospect type fights I’m gonna side with the guy who seems more likely to get the finish. Ribovic has 11 wins all by finish so here I am.

Readers’ Pick: Esteban Ribovics (85.7%)

Which two fighters win a Performance of the Night Bonus?

UFC 290 reader picks

Luke G: Pantoja and Turner. I think both have the opportunity to come out move fast and crash into their opponents in ways that win bonuses.

Readers’ Pick: Jalin Turner (40.9%)

Which fight wins Fight of the Night?

UFC 290 reader picks

Luke G: Moreno/Pantoja. Hope the flyweights show us why we should get more little guys on main cards.

Readers’ Pick: Alexander Volkanovski vs. Yair Rodriguez (45.5%)

Which fight are you most excited for?

UFC 290 reader picks

Luke G: Whittaker vs Du Plessis. I really really just want to see Bobby end this charade.

Readers’ Pick: Alexander Volkanovski vs. Yair Rodriguez (50%)

Leader board

Christophe got back on top after an impressive showing last week (going 7-5). Adam Law is lurking right behind him, though. They might swap places again beased on what goes down at UFC 290 tonight.

PositionCommunity MemberCorrectIncorrectTotal Picks%Week 14 RecordBonus Points
1Christophe98741720.5707-54
2Adam Law95771720.5524-88
3Just Simon88841720.5126-67
4Jeremy87861730.5035-78
5ZeistPriest87751620.5375-76
6Luke G86741600.5387-55
7NickyBonz82641460.5627-55
8BearHands76731490.5104-87
9GirlCasual63551180.5340-05
10DJNi60611210.4966-65
11Sensei Scott56721280.4380-03
12Mark S52531050.4950-06
13Tommy5238900.5786-63
14Kaan48521000.4809-32
15Arran D4230720.5835-76
16mklip20013638740.4860-06
17Fishtown Simon3020500.6000-03
18Benjamin Thornton2935640.4530-01
19Keyon Talieh2831590.4750-02
20Khabib “The Seagull” Nurmagomedov2413370.6490-03
21The_Real_DeanD2328510.4510-02
22Kathy Hernandez2314370.6220-01
23Beato Puente2018380.5260-02
24Nasal Waxing2019390.5130-02
25pmck0031837320.5630-0

You know you can count on us for quick, consistent quality UFC 290 coverage. Bloody Elbow is an independent, reader supported publication. Please subscribe to our newsletter to keep up with our best work and learn how you can support the site.

Share this story

About the author
Tim Bissell
Tim Bissell

Tim Bissell is a writer, editor and deputy site manager for Bloody Elbow. He has covered combat sports since 2015. Tim covers news and events and has also written longform and investigative pieces. Among Tim's specialties are the intersections between crime and combat sports. Tim has also covered head trauma, concussions and CTE in great detail.

Tim is also BE's lead (only) sumo reporter. He blogs about that sport here and on his own substack, Sumo Stomp!

Email me at tim@bloodyelbow.com. Nice messages will get a response.

More from the author

Bloody Elbow Podcast
Related Stories